Governing Body Membership

The Governors at Badshot Lea Village Infant School comprise parents, teachers, members of our local community and our local authority.

The Governing Body has three core functions:

  1. Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  2. Holding the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff;
  3. Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

Together we bring the skills and experience needed to lead the school, ensuring that the children who come here get the best education possible.

To do this Governors meet on a regular basis and also come into school to monitor quality, making sure the three core functions are being met effectively and ensuring that the children in our care get the best education possible.

Our meetings are open so every member of the school community is always welcome to attend.

If you would like to contact our Chair of Governors please email chair@badshot-lea.surrey.sch.uk. Alternatively, you may wish to contact the Clerk to the Governors by e-mail (clerk@badshot-lea.surrey.sch.uk).

Our current Governors are:

Name Governor Type Areas of Responsibility

Date of Appointment

End Date

Declaration of Business Interest 

Meeting Attendance

2023/24

Updated after each meeting

Mrs Chris Bird Local Authority Safeguarding  Pupil Premium 05/10/2020 04/10/2028 None 5/5

Miss Amber Day

Co opted

EYFS

18/09/2019

17/09/2027

None

2/5

Mrs Jenny Tuck

Co-opted

SEND

03/02/2022

02/02/2026

Associate Governor at King's College and Governor at Addington Special School

4/5

Mrs Yinka Fatokun

Co-opted

Phonics

26/01/2023

25/01/2027

 

3/5

Mrs Caz Munday

Co opted   Vice Chair

Health and wellbeing 24/10/2019 23/10/2027 None 5/5
Mr Rob Davis Parent tbc 07/07/2023 06/07/2027 None 5/5
Mr Stuart Loveland-Cooper Parent Health and Safety 09/12/2021 08/12/2025 Co-owner of local cleaning company. 4/5
Mrs Louise Stanley Chair         Co opted MAT  Investigation

01/02/2016

26/04/2027 None 4/5
Mrs Harriet Harrop Staff 01/09/2022 31/08/2026 Staff  0/5

Mrs Gemma Ball

Headteacher

 

13/04/2015

 

Staff

 5/5

Mrs Jen Sumner

 Clerk

   01/09/2023  

 

 


Governor Resignations in the last Year

Name   Governor Type Date of Appointment End of Term of Office
Mr Greg Taylor Co-opted 17/03/2022 26/02/2024
Mrs Heidi Williams Co-opted 24/10/2019 13/07/2023
Mrs Sara Jones Clerk 01/12/2014 31/08/2023